Sydney Boys High School Fencing

Home » 2019

2019

Saturday 22/06/19 – NSWFA School Team Championships Round 1

Location: NSW Fencing Centre (NSWFA)

Please check the Schools Competitions page for relevant documents on fixture start times.

Team composition for this weekend:

Senior Epee Team (You will also be fencing the AJ Rae Team Competition straight after the School Team Championship on Saturday):

  • Matthew Pellen
  • Louise Flint
  • William Chen
  • Lachlan Ho

Senior Foil Team:

  • Matthew Bui
  • Owen Zhang
  • Kevin Chen
  • Leon Liu
  • Lachlan Ho (Sub in for 2nd match)

Junior Foil Team:

  • Daniel Low
  • Alvin Liu
  • Nemo Wu
  • Jayden Chu

Senior Sabre Team:

  • Yu Ming Lee
  • Adrian Leong
  • Thomas Zheng
  • Henry Guo

Junior Sabre Team:

  • Oscar Shi
  • Eric Hong
  • Sungming Choi
  • Jayden Ho

Results:

Congratulations to our Senior Epee Team for winning the School Team Championships and the AJ Rae School Team Competition!

Our Sabre and Foil teams won all of their matches as well in our first week of NSWFA School Team Competitions.

Please check the NSWFA website for full results once they have been updated: http://nswfencing.org.au/school-age-program-results/

Photos can be found here:
https://sbhsfencing.com/2019-photos/


Saturday 15/06/19 – NSWFA Roberta Nutt Junior (Year 7, 8, 9) Individual competition (All weapons)

Location: NSW Fencing Centre (NSWFA)

Junior Sabre – Start time: 8:00am (be there at least 30 min earlier to sign in and warm up).

  • Yu Ming Lee
  • Oscar Shi
  • Eric Hong
  • Sungming Choi
  • Samuel Hui
  • Jayden Ho

Junior Epee – Start time: 8:30am (be there at least 30 min earlier to sign in and warm up).

  • Nicholas Chen
  • Allen Chen
  • Nathan Cox
  • Jack (Ziye) Wang
  • Rylan Ngo

Junior Foil – Start time: 11:00am (be there at least 30 min earlier to sign in and warm up).

  • Daniel Low
  • Alvin Liu
  • Nemo Wu
  • Jayden Chu
  • Oswald Xie
  • Andrew Ren
  • Felix Yi  (Did not attend – sick?)

Results:

Junior Sabre:

Congrats to Yu Ming Lee for his 3rd consecutive Gold medal in this competition!

Junior Epee:

Congrats to Nicholas Chen for winning Bronze!

Junior Foil:

Our students put up a good fight and we had Daniel, Nemo and Jaden make the top 16 but unfortunately they were eliminated in the first round of the modified top 16 DE.

Please check the NSWFA website for full results once they have been updated: http://nswfencing.org.au/school-age-program-results/

Photos can be found here:

https://sbhsfencing.com/2019-photos/


Saturday 01/06/19 – NSWFA Roberta Nutt Senior (Year 10, 11, 12) Individual competition (All weapons)

Location: NSW Fencing Centre (NSWFA)

Senior Sabre – Start time: 8:00am (be there at least 30 min earlier to sign in and warm up).

  • Nicholas Yuen
  • Henry Guo
  • Adrian Leong
  • Thomas Zheng
  • Aman Mohamed
  • Ming Lee

Senior Epee – Start time: 8:30am (be there at least 30 min earlier to sign in and warm up).

  • Dylan Huynh
  • Matthew Pellen
  • Thomas Nguyen
  • Andrey Avramenko
  • Louise Flint

Senior Foil – Start time: 11:30am (be there at least 30 min earlier to sign in and warm up).

  • Leon Liu
  • Kevin Chen
  • Lachlan Ho
  • Owen Zhang
  • Matthew Bui

Results:

Senior Sabre:

Congrats to Yu Ming Lee for winning Silver in the Senior Boys Sabre!

Senior Epee:

Congrats to Matthew Pellen for winning Silver and Dylan Huynh for winning equal Bronze!

Senior Foil:

Congrats to Lachlan Ho for winning equal Bronze!

Please check the NSWFA website for full results once they have updated them: http://nswfencing.org.au/school-age-program-results/

Photos can be found here:

https://sbhsfencing.com/2019-photos/


Saturday 25/05/19 – NSWSFL – Epee Team Premiership Fixture Round 3

Venue: Sydney Boys High School

Start time: 8:00am (please be there by 7:15am to help set up)

Fencers (TBC – Ted will advise me of line up by Fri):

U19 Epee:

  • Matthew Pellen
  • Lachlan Ho
  • William Chen
  • Louise Flint
  • Andrey Avramenko (Benched Reserve)
  • Kevin Fernando (Benched – Injured)

U16 Epee:

  • Dylan Huynh
  • Nicholas Chen
  • Brendan Alcorn
  • Allen Chen
  • Nathan Cox (Absent – Cadet camp)
  • Thomas Nguyen (Absent – sick)

U14 Epee:

  • Jack Wang
  • Rylan Ngo
  • Brian Wei
  • Johnathan Min
  • Jack Huang (Benched Reserve)

Results:

Match 1:

U14 KNOX v SBHS: SBHS Victory 3 – 6

Match 2:

U14 SBHS v SACS: SBHS Victory 5 – 4

U16 SBHS v SACS: SBHS Victory 7 – 2

U19 SBHS v SACS: SBHS Victory 7 – 2

Full results will be posted on the NSWSFL Facebook group page linked below:
NSW Schools’ Fencing League Facebook Group


Saturday 18/05/19 – NSWSFL – Foil Team Premiership Fixture Round 3

Venue: Sydney Boys High School

Start time: 8:00am (be there by 7:30am)

Fencers:

U19 Foil:

  • Lachlan Ho
  • Owen Zhang
  • William Chen
  • Kevin Chen
  • Matthew Bui – Benched reserve

U16 Foil:

  • Leon Liu
  • Daniel Low
  • Nemo Wu
  • Julian Waring
  • Alvin Liu – Benched reserve
  • Ryan Lee – Benched reserve

U14 Foil:

  •  
  • Jon Huh
  • Andrew Ren
  • Oswald Xie
  • Allan Phan
  • Felix Yi – Benched reserve
  • Jayden Chu – Absent (sick)

Results:

Match 1:

U19 SBHS v BARK: SBHS Victory 6 – 3

U16 SBHS v BARK: SBHS Victory 8 – 1

U14 SBHS v BARK: SBHS Victory 7 – 2

Match 2:

U19 SBHS v NSBHS: SBHS Victory 8 – 1

U16 SBHS v NSBHS: SBHS Victory 7 – 2

U14 SBHS v SICR: SBHS Defeat 3 – 6

Full results will be posted on the NSWSFL Facebook group page linked below:
NSW Schools’ Fencing League Facebook Group


Saturday 11/05/19 – NSWSFL – Epee Team Premiership Fixture Round 1

Venue: St Aloysius’ College

Start time: 8:00am (be there by 7:30am)

Fencers:

U19 Epee:

  • Kevin Fernando
  • Matthew Pellen
  • Lachlan Ho
  • William Chen
  • Louise Flint (Benched Reserve)
  • Andrey Avramenko (Benched Reserve)

U16 Epee:

  • Dylan Huynh
  • Nicholas Chen
  • Thomas Nguyen
  • Brendan Alcorn
  • Allen Chen (Benched Reserve)
  • Nathan Cox (Benched Reserve)

U14 Epee:

  • Jack Wang
  • Rylan Ngo
  • Jack Huang
  • Brian Wei
  • Johnathan Min (Benched Reserve)

Results:

Match 1:

U19 SBHS v SAC: SBHS Victory 7 – 2

U16 SBHS v SAC: SBHS Victory 6 – 3

U14 SBHS v SAC: SBHS Victory 7 – 2

Match 2:

U16 SBHS v OXLEY: SBHS Victory 7 – 2

U14 SBHS v OXLEY: SBHS Victory 6 – 3

Match 3:

U16 SAC v OXLEY: OXLEY Victory 5 – 4

U14 SAC v OXLEY: OXLEY Victory 5 – 4

Full results can be found on the NSWSFL Facebook group page linked below:
NSW Schools’ Fencing League Facebook Group


Saturday 04/05/19 – NSWSFL – Foil Team Premiership Fixture Round 1

Venue: Sydney Boys High School – COLA

Start time: 8:00am (be there by 7:30am)

Fencers:

U19 Foil:

  • Lachlan Ho
  • Matthew Bui
  • Owen Zhang
  • William Chen
  • Kevin Chen – Benched reserve

U16 Foil:

  • Leon Liu
  • Daniel Low
  • Nemo Wu
  • Julian Waring
  • Alvin Liu – Benched reserve
  • Ryan Lee – Benched reserve

U14 Foil:

  • Jayden Chu
  • Jon Huh
  • Oswald Xie
  • Andrew Ren
  • Felix Yi – Benched reserve
  • Allan Phan – Benched reserve

Results:

Match 1:

U19 KNOX v SBHS: SBHS Victory 0 – 9

U16 KNOX v SBHS: KNOX does not have a team – Auto Victory to SBHS

U14 KNOX v SBHS: SBHS Victory 3 – 6

Match 2:

U19 KNOX v SAC: SAC Victory 3 – 6

U16 KNOX v SAC: KNOX does not have a team – Auto Victory to SAC

U14 KNOX v SAC: KNOX Victory 6 – 3

Match 3:

U19 SBHS v SAC: SBHS Victory 6 – 3

U16 SBHS v SAC: SBHS Defeat 3 – 6

U14 SBHS v SAC: SBHS Victory 5 – 4

Full results can be found on the NSWSFL Facebook group page linked below:
NSW Schools’ Fencing League Facebook Group


Saturday 06/04/19 – SICR U14 Foil Team Friendly Competition Continued (Direct Eliminations):

Time: 11:00am to 1:30pm (please arrive by 11:00am to warm up)

Venue location: Gartlan Centre, Saint Ignatius’ College, Riverview

Google map link: https://goo.gl/maps/KKjr9Rb7HNP2

Time: 11:00am – Round 1 of DE (top 8):
Match 1: BARK A v SICR B

Match 2: SAC v BARK B

SICR A and SBHS have a bye

Time: 11:45am – Round 2 of DE (top 4):

Winners of Round 1 will fence SICR A and SBHS.

Time: 12:15pm – Round 3 of DE (Finals):

Finals match – winners fence for 1st and 2nd, losers fence for 3rd and 4th.

Fencers:

  • Jayden Chu (8)
  • Jon Huh (9)
  • Oswald Xie (8)
  • Andrew Ren (9)
  • Felix Yi (8)

Mentors:

  • Leon Liu (10)
  • Lachlan Ho (11)
  • Kevin Chen (10)
  • Kevin Fernando (10)

Results:

SBHS fought well to win their first DE match against Barker B and earned their place in the finals against SICR A. We lost to a stronger SICR A team and came away with 2nd place. A great experience for our boys and mentors and we thank SICR for hosting this friendly competition.


Saturday 30/03/19 – SICR U14 Foil Team Friendly Competition:

Andrew Szandurski (SICR MIC Fencing) has invited a number of schools to attend an U14 Foil Team friendly competition on Saturday 29/03/19.

Time: 11:00am to 1:30pm (please arrive by 10:30am to warm up)

Venue location: Gartlan Centre, Saint Ignatius’ College, Riverview

Schools attending:

  • Saint Ignatius College Riverview – 2 teams
  • Barker College – 2 teams
  • Saint Aloysius’ College – 1 team
  • Sydney Boys High School – 1 team

SBHS U14 Foil Fencers:

  • Jayden Chu (injured – could not fence)
  • Jon Huh
  • Oswald Xie
  • Andrew Ren
  • Allan Phan
  • Felix Yi

SBHS Mentors:

  • Owen Zhang (y11)
  • Leon Liu (y10)
  • Daniel Low (y9) (could not attend)
  • Alvin Liu (y9)

Ms Stewart will be present to supervise at the event and the SBHS mentors will assist our teams on the day. SBHS mentors may also be called upon to assist with refereeing duties.

Results:

Ranking after pools:

  1. SICR A
  2. SBHS
  3. SAC
  4. SICR B
  5. BARK A
  6. BARK B