Sydney Boys High School Fencing

Home » Results » 2016

2016

Sunday 16/10/16 – Sydney Olympic U13 Cup Fencing competition:

Venue:PCYC Marrickville

Sydney Olympic U13 Cup Epee:

Start time: 9:30am

Fencers:

  • Kevin Fernando (7)

Results:

Congratulations to Kevin for winning Gold!

u13-foil_161016

Sydney Olympic U13 Cup Foil – “Golden Foil”:

Start time: 9:00am

Fencers:

  • Lachlan Ho (8)
  • Matthew bui (8)
  • Ben Bao (8)

Results:

Congratulations to Lachlan for winning Silver! Unfortunately, Matthew and Ben were eliminated during the DE rounds. Well done to all involved!

u13-epee_161016


Saturday 27/08/16 – Friendly Fencing Exchange with Barker College:

Venue: SBHS Great Hall

Start time: 8:00am (SBHS boys, please arrive by 7:30am to help set up the Great Hall. We aim to finish and pack up by 11:30am.)

Fencers (who have volunteered and informed Mr Huynh):

  • Aland Goran (10)
  • Edmund Pan (10)
  • Jonathan Tran (11)
  • Marcus Nguyen (9)
  • Alex Tan (9)
  • Arshad Mohamed (9)
  • Benjamin Jing (9)
  • Owen Zhang (8)
  • Lachlan Ho (8)
  • Ben Bao (8)
  • Matthew Bui (8)
  • Kenaz Chan (8)
  • Kevin Fernando (7)
  • Ryan Ong (7)

A big thank you to all students, parents, staff and coaches involved with hosting Barker on Saturday! It was a great success and I’d like to especially voice my appreciation to the awesome Fencing Parent Committee for providing the morning tea treats. Well done, everyone!

barker-exchange-sbhs-hall_1

barker-exchange_sbhs-hall-2

cakes-and-treats


Saturday 27/08/16 – Friendly Fencing Exchange with Barker College:

Venue: Hornsby RSL Memorial Hall

Start time: 8:00am (you can get there at around 7:45am. Mr Huynh will aim to be there by 7:30am. We aim to finish by 12pm).

Fencers (who have volunteered and informed Mr Huynh):

  • Aland Goran (10)
  • Edmund Pan (10)
  • Jonathan Tran (11)
  • Marcus Nguyen (9)
  • Alex Tan (9)
  • Arshad Mohamed (9)
  • Benjamin Jing (9)
  • Owen Zhang (8)
  • Lachlan Ho (8)
  • Ben Bao (8)
  • Matthew Bui (8)
  • Kenaz Chan (8)
  • Kevin Fernando (7)
  • Ryan Ong (7)

Thank you to all participants for your help and dedication! It was a successful event with lots of fencing and fun.

barker exchange_fencing photo_160827

barker exchange_group photo_160827


Saturday 20/08/16:

Venue:PCYC Marrickville

Senior Boys Foil Team continued (DE and Finals):

Start time: 9:30am

Fencers:

  • John Tian (11)
  • George Ge (11)
  • Jonathan Tran (11)
  • Marcus Nguyen (9) (subbing for James Siu who will be away)

Results:

Congratulations to our Senior Boys Foil A Team for winning Bronze!

Senior Foil A Team 2016

Senior Boys Foil A Team won Bronze: John Tian (11), Jonathan Tran (11), Marcus Nguyen (9), George Ge (11)

U13 Boys Epee Teams:

Start time: 8:00am

A Team:

  • Felix Zhang (8)
  • Matthew Bui (8)
  • Lachlan Ho (8)
  • Ben Bao (8)

B Team:

  • Kevin Fernando (7)
  • Thomas Nguyen (7)
  • Andrey Avramenko (7)

Results:

Congratulations to the U13 A Team for winning Gold and B Team for winning Bronze!

U13 Epee Teams 2016

U13 Epee A Team won Gold: Matthew Bui (8), Lachlan Ho (8), Felix Zhang (8), Ben Bao (8). U13 Epee B Team won Bronze: Thomas Nguyen (7), Kevin Fernando (7), Andrey Avramenko (7)

U15 Boys Epee Teams:

Start time: 8:00am

  • Matthew Pellen (8)
  • Louie Flint (9)
  • Xander Singh (9)

Results:

Congratulations to the U15 Team for winning Gold!

U15 Epee Team 2016

U15 Epee Team won Gold: Matthew Pellen (8), Louie Flint (9), Xander Singh (9)

Senior Boys Epee Teams:

Start time: 8:00am

  • John Tian (11)
  • Roy Zheng (10)
  • Eldon Liu (10)

Results:

Congratulations to the Senior Epee Team for winning Gold!

Senior Epee Team 2016

Senior Epee Team won Gold: John Tian (11), Eldon Liu (10), Roy Zheng (10)

Refs:

  • Jack Jiang (10)
  • Kenaz Chan (8)
  • Varun Sharma (8)
  • Etkin Tetik (8)
  • Theodore Qian (8)

Saturday 06/08/16:

Venue:PCYC Marrickville

U13 Boys Foil Team continued (DE and Finals):

Start time: 9:30am

Results:

We have broken the > decade long drought to finally win gold in foil. Congratulations to the U13 Boys Foil Team School Champions!

U13 Boys Foil A Team

SBHS U13 Foil A Team won Gold: Ben Bao (8), Lachlan Ho (8), Matthew Bui (8)

Great effort from our B Team (Thomas Zheng (7), Dylan Huynh (7), Julian Waring (7) and Kevin Fernando (7) who were unfortunately eliminated in the DE round.

Senior Boys Foil Teams – Poules and DE:

Start time: 8:00am

A Team:

  • John Tian (11)
  • George Ge (11)
  • Jonathan Tran (11)
  • James Siu (10)

B Team:

  • Edmund Pan (10)
  • Thisun Jayawardana (10)
  • Harvey Luo (11)
  • Joshua Ng (11)

Foil Refs:

  • Jack Jiang (10)
  • Owen Zhang (8)
  • Alex Tan (9)
  • Dickson Lam (9)
  • Marcus Nguyen (9)
  • Kenaz Chan (8)
  • Benjamin Jing (9)

Results:

Competition continues with DE and Finals on the 20/08/16.

Senior Boys Sabre Teams:

Start time: 9:30am

Fencers:

  • Garry Huang (12)
  • Kinzey Rahardja (10)
  • Lincoln Hui (10)
  • James Siu (10)

Results:

Congratulations to the SBHS Senior Sabre Team for winning Gold!

Senior Boys Sabre Team

SBHS Senior Sabre Team won Gold: Kinzey Rahardja (10), Garry Huang (12) and Lincoln Hui (10)

U15 Boys Sabre Teams:

Start time: 9:30am

Fencers:

  • Arshad Mohamed (9)
  • Jonah Beer (9)
  • Max Huh (8)
  • Adrian Leong (8)

Results:

Congratulations to the SBHS U15 Sabre Team for winning Gold!

U15 Boys Sabre Team

SBHS U15 Sabre Team won Gold: Max Huh (8), Arshad Mohamed (9), Jonah Beer (9), Adrian Leong (8)

U13 Boys Sabre Teams:

Start time: 9:30am

Fencers:

  • Theodore Qian (8)
  • Toby Wu (8)
  • Nicholas Yuen (8)

Results:

Congratulations to the SBHS U13 Sabre Team for winning Gold!

U13 Boys Sabre Team

SBHS U13 Sabre Team won Gold: Toby Wu (8), Theodore Qian (8), Nicholas Yuen (8)

Sabre Refs:

  • Varun Sharma (8)
  • Etkin Tetik (8)
  • Zach Zhong (8)

Saturday 30/07/16:

Venue:PCYC Marrickville

ABC Yr8+ Foil:

Start time: 9:00am

Fencers:

  • Peter Pan (11)

ABC Yr8+ Sabre:

Start time: 9:00am

Fencers:

  • Toby Wu (8)
  • Theodore Qian (8)
  • Adrian Leong (8)

ABC Refs:

  • Varun Sharma (8) – Sabre
  • Arshad Mohamed (9) – Sabre, Foil
  • Etkin Tetik (8) – Sabre
  • Thisun Jayawardana (10) – Foil

School Championships U15 Boys Foil Teams continued (DE and Finals):

Start Time: 9:30am

Fencers:

  • SBHS U15 A Team (refer to previous week for names)
  • SBHS U15 B Team (refer to previous week for names)

Results:

Congratulations to our U15 A Team for winning Bronze! Great teamwork and High Spirit from all involved.

IMG_1767-ok

SBHS U15 A Team won Bronze: Jack Jiang (10), Aland Goran (10), Marcus Nguyen (9), Alex Tan (9)

SBHS B Team was unfortunately eliminated in the round of 8 against Grammar A Team. A solid effort, boys!

School Championships U13 Boys Foil Teams:

Start Time: 8:00am

U13 A Team:

  • Lachlan Ho (8)
  • Matthew Bui (8)
  • Ben Bao (8)

U13 B Team:

  • Kevin Fernando (7)
  • Julian Waring (7)
  • Dylan Huynh (7)
  • Thomas Zheng (7)

Refs:

  • John Tian (11)
  • Lincoln Hui (10)
  • Benjamin Jing (9)

Results:

The DE and finals continue next week.


Saturday 23/07/16 – ABC (Absolute Beginners Competition) U13 Foil:

Venue:PCYC Marrickville

Start Time: 9:00am

Fencers:

  • Andrey Avramenko (7)
  • Gabriel Booth (7)
  • Nicholas Giang (7)
  • Dylan Huynh (7)
  • Derrick Lin (7)
  • Yutian Mai (7)
  • Rhythm Nath (7)
  • Aaron Martano (8)
  • Tarun Saravanakumar Gomathy (7)
  • Weizhen Shen (7)
  • Victor Zhang (7)

Refs:

  • Thisun Jayawardana (10)
  • Ben Bao (8)
  • Varun Sharma (8) – (Sabre)
  • Theodore Qian (8)

Mentors:

  • Arthur Chao (12)
  • Patrick Han (11)
  • Eldon Liu (10)
  • Roy Zheng (10)
  • William Zeng (10)
  • Isaiah Wibowo (10)
  • Toby Wu (8)
  • Matthew Pellen (8)
  • Dickson Mai (9)
  • Yuchi Zhang (9)
  • Marko Wu (8)
  • Etkin Tetik (8)

School Championships U15 Boys Foil Teams:

Start Time: 8:00am

A Team:

  • Marcus Nguyen (8)
  • Alex Tan (8)
  • Aland Goran (9)
  • Jack Jiang (9)

B Team:

  • Owen Zhang (8)
  • Nicolas Leong (9)
  • Kenaz Chan (8)
  • Dickson Lam (9)

Refs:

  • George Ge (11)
  • Garry Huang (12)
  • Jonathan Tran (11)
  • Ram Kaniyur (11)
  • John Tian (11)
  • Lachlan Ho (8)
  • Matthew Bui (8)
  • Harvey Luo (11)
  • Benjamin Jing (9)

Saturday 18/06/16:

National School Teams Championships

Venue:Yeronga State High School, Brisbane

The boys achieved incredible results at the Fencing National School Teams Championships in Brisbane on Saturday the 18th of June. It was also the strongest turnout to date at the competition, with 6 teams competing in the men’s Epee and 4 teams in the men’s Sabre.

After achieving Silver for the last two seasons, our Epee A Team finally won Gold this year and our Epee B Team had their strongest performance yet and came through with the Bronze.

IMG_20160618_145917.jpg

Epee A Team won Gold: Arthur Chao, Peter Lin, James Ye, John Tian (C). Epee B Team won Bronze: Roy Zheng, William Zeng (C), Kentaro Takahata

Our Sabre team delivered a stunning performance to win another Gold and remain the champions in Sabre for the 3rd year in a row.

IMG_20160618_163840

Sabre Team won Gold: Lincoln Hui, Garry Huang (C), James Siu, Kinzey Rahardja

Congratulations and well done, my padawans!


Saturday 04/06/16:

School Championships U15 Boys Foil Continued – DE and Finals

Venue: PCYC Marrickville

Start Time: 8:00am

Fencers:

  • Aland Goran (10)
  • Marcus Nguyen (9)
  • Nicolas Leong (9)
  • Alex Tan (9)
  • Owen Zhang (8)
  • Dickson Mai (8)

Refs:

  • Ben Bao (8)
  • Matthew Bui (8)
  • Lachlan Ho (8)
  • Ram Kaniyur (8)
  • Edmund Pan (10)

Results:

Unfortunately, all of our fencers were defeated in the DE rounds. Final rankings can be found on the NSWFA website. Great effort from all of our fencers and refs on the weekend!

School Championships U15 Boys Epee

Start time: 9:00am

Fencers:

  • William Zeng (10)
  • Matthew Pellen (8)
  • Louie Flint (9)
  • Jiacheng Hu (9)
  • Felix Zhang (8)
  • Martin Li (9)
  • Xander Singh (8)

Refs:

  • Roy Zheng (10)
  • Brendan Kwan (10)
  • Patrick Han (10)
  • Isaiah Wibowo (10)

Results:

Congratulations to William Zeng for winning Gold and Matthew Pellen for winning Bronze! Well done to all of our fencers and refs.

IMG_20160604_123346

School Championships U15 Boys Sabre

Start time: 9:00am

Fencers:

  • Arshad Mohamed (9)
  • Theodore Qian (8)
  • Zach Zhong (8)
  • Toby Wu (8)
  • Jonah Beer (9)
  • Etkin Tetik (8)
  • Varun Sharma (8)

Refs:

  • Edmund Pan (10)
  • Lincoln Hui (10)
  • Kinzey Rahardja (10)

Results:

Congratulations to Varun Sharma for winning Bronze! Great work from all of our fencers and refs.

IMG_20160604_121718


Saturday 28/05/16 – School Championships U15 Boys Foil

Venue: PCYC Marrickville

Start Time: 8:00am

Fencers:

  • Owen Zhang (8)
  • Alex Tan (9)
  • Marcus Nguyen (9)
  • Aland Goran (10)
  • Nicolas Leong (9)
  • Dickson Mai (8)
  • Kenaz Chan (8)
  • Dickson Lam (9)
  • Benjamin Jing (9)

Refs:

  • Edmund Pan (10)
  • Matthew Bui (8)
  • Lachlan Ho (8)
  • Ben Bao (8)
  • David Oh (8)

Results:

DE continues on Saturday 04/06/16

School Championships Senior Boys Epee

Start Time: 9:00am

Fencers:

  • Peter Lin (12)
  • James Ye (12)
  • Patrick Han (11)
  • Roy Zheng (10)
  • Arthur Chao (12)
  • Eldon Liu (10)

Refs:

  • Brendan Kwan (10)
  • Matthew Pellen (8)

Results:

Congrats to William Zeng for winning Silver and Roy Zheng for winning Bronze!

SC_Senior Boys Epee 2016

School Championships Senior Boys Sabre

Start Time: 9:00am

Fencers:

  • Kinzey Rahardja (10)
  • Lincoln Hui (10)

Results:

Congrats to Garry Huang for winning Gold and Kinzey Rahardja for winning Bronze!

SC_Senior Boys Sabre 2016


Saturday 21/05/16 – ABC (Absolute Beginners Competition) U13 Foil

Venue: PCYC Marrickville

Start Time: 9:30am

Fencers:

  • Saksham Bhatia (7)
  • Kevin Chen (7)
  • Kevin Fernando (7)
  • Owen Lu (7)
  • Alex Minh Hoang Nguyen (7)
  • Thomas Nguyen (7)
  • Ryan Ong (7)
  • Gavin Truong (7)
  • Julian Waring (7)
  • Henry Guo (7)
  • Leon Liu (7)
  • Thomas Hanyang Zheng (7)

Refs:

  • Edmund Pan (10)
  • George Ge (11)
  • Marcus Nguyen (9)
  • Benjamin Jing (9)
  • Alex Tan (9)
  • Nicolas Leong (9)
  • Owen Zhang (8)

Mentors:

  • Dickson Mai (8)
  • Yuchi Zhang (8)
  • Brendan Kwan (10)
  • Thomas Smallbone (9)
  • Isaiah Wibowo (10)
  • Jack Jiang (10)
  • Martin Li (9)
  • Xander Singh (9)
  • Jason Hu (9)
  • Toby Wu (8)
  • Lincoln Hui (10)
  • Arshad Mohamed (9)

Results:

Our boys had a good time at their first fencing event. The event provided a good learning environment for beginner fencers who fenced in poules but did not have the pressure of Direct Eliminations.

I would like to sincerely thank the boys who helped out with refereeing and mentoring on the weekend. I’m proud to see you all working well together and demonstrating the camaraderie and High Spirit that makes our sport such a great and rewarding program to run. Well done, boys!

Saturday 21/05/16 – School Championships: Senior Boys Foil – Poules & DE Continued:

Start time: 8:00am

Fencers:

  • Jack Jiang (10)

Results:

Unfortunately, Jack was bested in his bout for the top 16 position and was eliminated from the DE.

Sunday 22/05/16 – School ‘Mini Series’ U13 Foil, Epee, Sabre

Foil start time: 9:00am

Foil Fencers:

  • Lachlan Ho (8)
  • Ben Bao (8)
  • Matthew Bui (8)

Refs:

  • Marcus Nguyen (9)

Results:

Our boys put up a good fight in the poules and secured good positions in the DEs, but unfortunately all were defeated in their Direct Elimination bouts.


Saturday 14/05/16 – School Championships: Senior Boys Foil – Poules & DE

Venue: PCYC Marrickville

Start time: 8:00am

Fencers:

  • Edmund Pan (10)
  • Harvey Luo (11)
  • Joshua Ng (11)
  • George Ge (11)
  • Jonathan Tran (11)
  • Ramachandran Kaniyur (11)
  • Thisun Jayawardana (10)
  • Jack Jiang (10)

Refs:

  • Owen Zhang (8)
  • Ben Bao (8)
  • Marcus Nguyen (9)
  • John Tian (11)

Results:

Congrats to Jack Jiang (10) who qualified for the DE round of 32. All our other fencers were eliminated in the DE round of 64. The competition continues next Saturday.

National School Teams Qualifiers – Senior Boys Foil Teams – DE round of 8

Start time: 11:30am

Fencers (Foil Team):

  • John Tian (11)
  • George Ge (11)
  • Jonathan Tran (11)
  • James Siu (10)

Results:

Our boys gave it their best, but unfortunately we were defeated by St. Ignatius for a position in the top 4. It was a great effort from all our boys on Saturday.


AJ Rae & RA White National School Teams Qualifier – Saturday 07/05/16:

Senior Boys Epee:

Epee A Team:

  • John Tian (11)
  • William Zeng (10)
  • James Ye (12)
  • Peter Lin (12)

Epee B Team:

  • Arthur Chao (12)
  • Kentaro Takahata (12)
  • Jinnong (Roy) Zheng (10
  • Eldon Liu (10)

Congratulations to our Epee A Team for winning Gold and Epee B Team for winning Silver.

Both teams have qualified for the National School Teams Championship in Brisbane.

IMG_20160507_111347.jpg

Left to right: W. Zeng (10), J. Ye (12), J. Tian (11), P. Lin (12), A. Chao (12), K. Takahata (12), J. Zheng (10), E. Liu (10)

Senior Boys Sabre:

Sabre Team:

  • Garry Huang (12)
  • James Siu (10)
  • Kinzey Rahardja (10)
  • Lincoln Hui (10)

Unfortunately, there were no other teams entered in Sabre this year so our boys did not fence on Saturday.

The Sabre Team automatically qualified for the National School Teams Championships.

Senior Boys Foil:

Foil Team: 

  • John Tian (11)
  • George Ge (11)
  • Jonathan Tran (11)
  • James Siu (10)

Our Foil Team performed well in their poules on Saturday, winning 2 of their 3 bouts.

Their position is 5th going into the Direct Elimination round next Saturday.

IMG_20160507_121644.jpg


Sunday 21/02/16 – Roberta Nutt Shield Competition

Venue: Marrickville PCYC

U13 Foil – Start time: 8:45am

Fencers:

  • Lachlan Ho (8)
  • Matthew Bui (8)

U15 Foil – Start time: 1:00pm

Fencers:

  • Marcus Nguyen (yr 9)
  • Owen Chen (8)

U15 Epee – Start time: 9:00am

Fencers:

  • Matthew Pellen (8)
  • William Zeng (10)

Results:

U13 Foil: Lachlan Ho won Bronze, Matthew Bui was eliminated in DE after having to face off against Lachlan for the Bronze.

Roberta%20Nutt%202016_U13%20Foil%20result

U15 Foil: Both Marcus and Owen were eliminated in DE.

U15 Epee: William won Gold, Matthew Pellen won Bronze.

Good effort for our first competition of the year, boys!