Sydney Boys High School Fencing

Home » 2021 Results

2021 Results

Saturday 19/06/2021 – NSWSFL Foil Team Premiership SBHS v SICR match

Venue: SBHS Cricket Nets

Start time: 8:00am (be there at least 30 minutes earlier to help set up and warm up)

U14 Foil Team:

  • Pranav Gupta (8M)
  • Tony Guo (9T)
  • Steven Zheng (9M)
  • Joshua Wang (8E)

U16 Foil Team:

  • Ethan Low (10R)
  • Felix Yi (10F)
  • Henry Lin (9S)
  • James Pullinger (9T)

U19 Foil Team: Required to attend to help set up, referee and fence friendlies (bring fencing gear!)

  • Daniel Low (11T)
  • Kevin Chen (12S)
  • Jayden Chu (10M)
  • Alvin Liu (11S)

Results:

Congratulations to our Foil fencers for the following results:

  • SBHS U14 Foil Team won Silver
  • SBHS U16 Foil Team won Bronze
  • SBHS U19 Foil Team won Gold

Individual awards for ‘Most Victories in their age division’:

  • James Pullinger (9T) scored the most victories in the U16 division
  • Kevin Chen (12S) won 2nd most victories in the U19 division
  • Alvin Liu (11S) won 3rd most victories in the U19 division

Full results can be found here:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kmblWQUt7rBZiTCspeD2QJhTMCq1wI1p/view?usp=sharing

Photos can be found here:

https://sbhsfencing.com/2021-photos/


Saturday 05/06/2021 – NSWFA School Age Program – Team Events

Venue: NSW Fencing Centre

SBHS Senior Foil Team A:

  • Kevin Chen (12S)
  • Daniel Low (11T)
  • Alvin Liu (11S)
  • Yu Ming Lee (11T)

SBHS Senior Foil Team B:

  • Jayden Chu (10M)
  • Felix Yi (10F)
  • Ethan Low (10R)

SBHS Intermediate Foil Team A:

  • Dean Johnsun (9F)
  • James Pullinger (9T)
  • Henry Lin (9S)
  • Tony Guo (9T)

SBHS Intermediate Foil Team B:

  • Steven Zheng (9M)
  • Joshua Wang (8E)
  • Pranav Gupta (8M)

SBHS Senior Sabre Team:

  • Yu Ming Lee (11T)
  • Jayden Ho (9M)
  • Oscar Shi (9S)
  • Sungming Choi (10S)

SBHS Intermediate Sabre Team A:

  • Samuel Hui (9T)
  • Mahesh Karki (8S)
  • Andrew Pye (8R)
  • Akith Perera (8E)

SBHS Intermediate Sabre Team B:

  • Jacob Jim (8S)
  • Hayden Chen (8M)
  • John Yuen (8T)
  • Lachlan Yuen (7S)

Results:

Senior Boys Foil

Newington A 30 vs SBHS A 45 (victory)

SBHS B 11 vs Knox A 45 (defeat)

SBHS A 45 vs Xavier 30 (victory)

SGS 1 45 vs SBHS B 27 (defeat)

SBHS A 45 vs SGS 5 0 (SGS 5 Forfeit) (victory)

SBHS B 40 vs SGS 4 43 (defeat)

Intermediate Boys Foil

SBHS B 15 vs SGS 1 45 (defeat)

SGS 13 42 vs SBHS B 45 (victory)

SGS 5 6 vs SBHS A 45 (victory)

SBHS B 45 vs Knox B 42 (victory)

Newington B 14 vs SBHS A 45 (victory)

SBHS A 45 vs SGS 2 40 (victory)

Senior Boys Sabre

Reddam 18 vs SBHS A 45 (victory)

SBHS A 45 vs Newington D 14 (victory)

Intermediate Boys Sabre

Newington A 45 vs SBHS B 20 (defeat)

SBHS A 45 vs Newington B 27 (victory)


Saturday 05/06/2021 – NSWSFL Epee Team Premiership Pools #2

Venue: St Andrew’s Cathedral School

Start time: 8:00am (be there at least 30 minutes earlier to sign in and warm up)

U14 Epee Team:

  • Tommy Xu (8E)
  • Kelvin Chen (8F)
  • Jamison Lai (8E)
  • Hudson cai (7M)

U16 Epee Team:

  • Zhitian Mai (10F)
  • Brian Wei (10F)
  • Jack Huang (10T)
  • Allen Chen (10T)

U19 Epee Team:

  • Jarrod Su (10R)
  • Brendan Alcorn (11M)
  • Nicholas Chen (11M)
  • Kevin Fernando (12T)

Results:

SBHS U14 Epee Team won Gold

SBHS U16 Epee Team won Silver

SBHS U19 Epee Team won Gold

Congratulations on the excellent results, boys!


Saturday 29/05/2021 – NSWSFL Epee Team Premiership Pools #1

Venue: St Aloysius’ College

Start time: 8:00am (be there at least 30 minutes earlier to sign in and warm up)

U14 Epee Team:

  • Tommy Xu (8E)
  • Kelvin Chen (8F)
  • Jamison Lai (8E)
  • Hudson cai (7M)

U16 Epee Team:

  • Zhitian Mai (10F)
  • Brian Wei (10F)
  • Jack Huang (10T)
  • Allen Chen (10T)

U19 Epee Team:

  • Jarrod Su (10R)
  • Brendan Alcorn (11M)
  • Nicholas Chen (11M)
  • Andrey Avramenko (12F) ABSENT
  • Kevin Fernando (12T)

Results after Fixture 1:


Saturday 29/05/2021 – NSWSFL Foil Team Premiership SBHS v SAC U19 match

Venue: St Aloysius’ College

Start time: 10:00am (Straight after the last SAC Epee Team match) (be there at least 30 minutes earlier to warm up and help support the Epeeists)

U19 Foil Team:

  • Daniel Low (11T)
  • Kevin Chen (12S)
  • Alvin Liu (11S)
  • Jayden Chu (10M)

Results:
SBHS Victory 8 -1
Congratulations to our U19 Foil Team for winning the NSWSFL U19 Foil Team Premiership!
Full results can be found here:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kmblWQUt7rBZiTCspeD2QJhTMCq1wI1p/view?usp=sharing


Saturday 22/05/2021 – NSWSFL Foil Team Premiership SBHS v SAC match

Venue: Sydney Boys High School – COLA

Start time: 9:00am (be there at least 30 minutes earlier to help set up and warm up)

U14 Foil Team:

  • Tony Guo (9T)
  • Xi Lin Zheng (9M)
  • Joshua Wang (8E)
  • Pranav Gupta (8M)

Results:
Defeat 4-5

U16 Foil Team:

  • Dean Johnsun (9F)
  • James Pullinger (9T)
  • Henry Lin (9S)
  • Ethan Low (10R)

Results:
Defeat 4-5

U19 Foil Team: Attendance required for reffing and mentoring duties.

  • Daniel Low (11T)
  • Kevin Chen (12S)
  • Alvin Liu (11S)
  • Jayden Chu (10M)

Overall results:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kmblWQUt7rBZiTCspeD2QJhTMCq1wI1p/view?usp=sharing


Saturday 22/05/2021 – NSWSFL Epee Individual Direct Elimination and Finals

Venue: St Andrew’s Cathedral School

U14 Epee Fencers:

Start time: 8:00am (be there by 7:30am)

  • Jamison Lai (8E)
  • Kelvin Chen (8F)
  • Tommy Xu (8E)
  • Vincent Wang (8R)
  • Hudson Cai (7M)

Results:
Congratulations to Hudson and Jamison for winning equal Bronze!

U16 Epee Fencers:

Start time: 9:00am (be there by 8:30am)

  • Brian Wei (10F)
  • Jack Huang (10T)
  • Allen Chen (10T)

Results:
Congratulations to Brian Wei for winning Silver!

U19 Epee Fencers:

Start time: 10:00am (be there by 9:30am)

  • Jarrod Su (10R)
  • Brendan Alcorn (11M)
  • Nicholas Chen (11M)
  • Andrey Avramenko (12F)
  • Kevin Fernando (12T)

Results:
Congratulations to Nicholas for winning Gold and Jarrod and Brendan for winning equal Bronze!


Saturday 15/05/2021 – NSWFA Intermediate Roberta Nutt Individual Competition

Venue: NSW Fencing Centre

Intermediate Boys Foil:

Start time: 8:00am (be there by 7:30am)

SBHS Foil Fencers:

  • Henry Lin (9S)
  • Pranav Gupta (8M)
  • Joshua Wang (8E)

Results:

Intermediate Boys Epee:

Start time: 11:30am (be there by 11:00am)

SBHS Epee Fencers:

  • Tian Yang (9E)
  • Jamison Lai (8E)
  • Kelvin Chen (8F)
  • Tommy Xu (8E)
  • Vincent Wang (8R)
  • Hudson Cai (7M)

Results:

Intermediate Boys Sabre:

Start time: 1:15pm (be there by 12:45pm)

SBHS Sabre Fencers:

  • Jayden Ho (9M)
  • Oscar Shi (9S)
  • Samuel Hui (9T)
  • Mahesh Karki (8S)
  • Akith Perera (8E)
  • John Yuen (8T) Absent
  • Andrew Pye (8R)
  • Jacob Jim (8S)
  • Hayden Chen (8M)
  • Lachlan Yuen (7S)

Results:


Saturday 15/05/2021 – NSWSFL U14 & U19 Epee Premiership event (Individual Round 2)

Venue: St Aloysius College

U14 Epee Start time: 8:00am to 9:30am (be there by 7:30am)

U14 Epee Fencers:

  • Jamison Lai (8E)
  • Kelvin Chen (8F)
  • Tommy Xu (8E)
  • Vincent Wang (8R)
  • Hudson Cai (7M)

Results:

U19 Epee Start time: 10:00am to 11:30am (be there by 9:30am)

U19 Epee Fencers:

  • Jarrod Su (10R)
  • Brendan Alcorn (11M)
  • Nicholas Chen (11M)
  • Andrey Avramenko (12F)
  • Kevin Fernando (12T)

Results:


Saturday 08/05/2021 – NSWFA Senior Roberta Nutt Individual Competition

Venue: NSW Fencing Centre

Senior Boys Sabre:

Start time: 8:00am (be there by 7:30am)

SBHS Sabre Fencers:

  • Yu Ming Lee (11T)
  • Eric Hong (10F)
  • Sungming Choi (10S)
  • Jayden Ho (9M)
  • Oscar Shi (9S)

Results:

Well done to our boys on Saturday. Congrats to Ming for winning Gold and Oscar for winning Bronze! Full results here:

Senior Boys Epee:

Start time: 8:30am (be there by 8:00am)

SBHS Epee Fencers:

  • Brendan Alcorn (11M)
  • Nicholas Chen (11M)
  • Jarrod Su (10R)
  • Zhitian Mai (10F)
  • Brian Wei (10F)
  • Jack Huang (10T)
  • Allen Chen (10T)

Results:

Well done to our boys on Saturday. Congrats to Brendan and Nicholas for winning equal Bronze! Full results here:

Senior Boys Foil:

Start time: 11:45am (be there by 11:15am)

SBHS Foil Fencers:

  • Kevin Chen (12S)
  • Daniel Low (11T)
  • Alvin Liu (11S)
  • Jayden Chu (10M)
  • Ethan Low (10R)
  • Felix Yi (10F)
  • Dean Johnsun (9F)
  • James Pullinger (9T)
  • Xi Lin Zheng (9M)

Results:

Good effort from our Foilists on Saturday. Unfortunately, all fencers were eliminated by the top 16 round of DE. Full results here:


Saturday 08/05/2021 – NSWSFL U14 Epee Premiership event (Individual Round 1)

Venue: St Andrew’s Cathedral School

Start time: 10:00am (be there by 9:30am)

Please check https://sbhsfencing.com/school-competitions/ for program details including venue information.

U14 Epee Fencers:

  • Vincent Wang (8R)
  • Tommy Xu (8E)
  • Kelvin Chen (8F)
  • Jamison Lai (8E)
  • Hudson Cai (7M)

Results:

Good effort from our U14 Epeeists. Results from pools can be found here:


Saturday 01/05/2021 – NSWSFL Epee Premiership event (Individual Round 1)

Venue: St Aloysius College

Start time: 8:00am (be there by 7:30am)

Please check https://sbhsfencing.com/school-competitions/ for program details including venue information.

U16 Epee Fencers:

  • Brian Wei (10F)
  • Jack Huang (10T)
  • Allen Chen (10T)

U19 Epee Fencers:

  • Jack Wang (10M) INJURED
  • Jarrod Su (10R)
  • Brendan Alcorn (11M)
  • Nicholas Chen (11M)
  • Andrey Avramenko (12F)

Results:


Saturday 01/05/2021 – NSWSFL Foil Team Premiership Fixture

Venue: Barker College

Start time: 8:00am (be there by 7:30am)

Please check https://sbhsfencing.com/school-competitions/ for program details including venue information.

U14 SBHS Foil Team:

  • Tony Guo (9T)
  • Xi Lin Zheng (9M)
  • Pranav Gupta (8M)
  • Joshua Wang (8E)

U16 SBHS Foil Team:

  • Felix Yi (10F)
  • Dean Johnsun (9F)
  • Henry Lin (9S)

U19 SBHS Foil Team:

  • Kevin Chen (12S)
  • Alvin Liu (11S)
  • Yu Ming Lee (11T)
  • Jayden Chu (10M)

Results:

U14 Foil – BARK v SBHS: Victory 2 – 7

U16 Foil – BARK v SBHS: Defeat 5 – 4

U19 Foil – BARK v SBHS: Victory 3 – 6

Full results can be found here:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kmblWQUt7rBZiTCspeD2QJhTMCq1wI1p/view?usp=sharing


Saturday 27/03/2021 – U16 Foil Friendly Individual Competition – Hosted by Barker College

Time: Matches start at 8:30am, conclude by 12pm.

All students please arrive by 8:00am to get your name marked off by the MIC and allow time to warm up before your matches.

Competition format:

Pools (5 hits, 2 min bouts) followed by Direct Elimination (DE) rounds (10 hits, 2 x 3 min rounds) for top 32 fencers progressing from pools.

Fencers:

  • Jayden Chu (10M)
  • Jack Wang (10M)
  • Tony Guo (9T)
  • James Pullinger (9T)
  • Dean Johnsun (9F)
  • Henry Lin (9S)

Results:

A great effort from all of our fencers! Edwin has kindly provided the full results as PDF files linked below:

Photos from the event can be found here:

https://photos.app.goo.gl/Gzgrq4pW8cFsBFop9