Sydney Boys High School Fencing

Home » 2020 Results

2020 Results

Saturday 19/09/2020 – NSWFA School Age Program – Team Competition Fixture 4:

Fencers:

SBHS Senior Foil Team:

  • Lachlan Ho
  • Matthew Pellen
  • Kevin Chen
  • Leon Liu

SBHS Intermediate Foil Team:

  • Jayden Chu
  • Jack (Ziye) Wang
  • James Pullinger
  • Dean Johnsun

Matches:

  • Senior Boys Foil:
    • 8:00am – SBHS v SGS C
    • 9:15am – SBHS v SGS F
    • 10:30am – Medal ceremony for Senior Boys Foil Team Championships
  • Intermediate Boys Foil:
    • 9:45am – SBHS v SGS I
    • 11:00am – SBHS v SGS C
    • 12:15pm – SBHS v SGS H
    • 1:30pm – Medal ceremony for Intermediate Boys Foil Team Championships

Saturday 12/09/2020 – NSWFA School Age Program – Team Competition Fixture 3:

Fencers:

SBHS Senior Foil Team:

  • Lachlan Ho
  • Kevin Chen
  • Leon Liu
  • Nemo Wu

SBHS Intermediate Foil Team:

  • Jayden Chu
  • Zhitian Mai
  • Dean Johnsun
  • James Pullinger

SBHS Senior Sabre Team:

  • Yu Ming Lee
  • Henry Guo
  • Oscar Shi
  • Jayden Ho

SBHS Intermediate Sabre Team:

  • Sungmin Choi
  • Eric Hong
  • Samuel Hui

Results:

  • Senior Boys Foil:
    • 8:00am – SBHS v Newington B: Victory 45 – 27
  • Intermediate Boys Sabre:
    • 9:30am – SBHS v Newington B: Victory 45 – 32
    • 10:30am – SBHS v Newington D: Victory 45 – 20
    • 11:30am – Medal Ceremony for Intermediate Boys Sabre Team Championships

Congratulations to our Intermediate Boys Sabre Team for winning the NSWFA School Team Championship!
Final pool details can be found here:

NSWFA Intermediate Boys Sabre Team Championship 2020
  • Intermediate Boys Foil
    • 9:45am – SBHS v Newington A: Victory 45 – 20
  • Senior Boys Sabre
    • 1:30pm – SBHS v Cranbrook: Victory 45 – 35
    • 2:30pm – Medal Ceremony for Senior Boys Sabre Team Championships

Congratulations to our Senior Boys Sabre Team for winning the NSWFA School Team Championship!
Final pool details can be found here:

NSWFA Senior Boys Sabre Team Championship 2020

Photos from the event can be found here:
https://photos.app.goo.gl/mZzatR9eMZQrABcv5


Saturday 15/08/2020 – NSWFA School Age Program – Team Competition Fixture 2:

Fencers:

SBHS Intermediate Foil Team:

  • James Pullinger
  • Dean Johnsun
  • Henry Lin
  • Steven Zheng

SBHS Senior Sabre Team:

  • Yu Ming Lee
  • Henry Guo
  • Oscar Shi
  • Jayden Ho

SBHS Intermediate Sabre Team:

  • Sungmin Choi (absent)
  • Eric Hong
  • Samuel Hui
  • Dean Johnsun

Results:

  • Senior Boys Sabre:
    • 9:00am – Newington B v SBHS: Victory 33 – 45
  • Intermediate Boys Sabre:
    • 10:15am – SBHS v Newington E: Victory 45 – 14
    • 11:15am – SBHS v Newington C: Victory 45 – 22
  • Senior Boys Foil:
    • BYE – no matches scheduled for SBHS
  • Intermediate Boys Foil
    • 10:45am – SBHS v Newington C: Victory 45 – 26
    • 12:00pm – Knox B v SBHS: Victory (Knox B forfeit – did not show)

Photos from the event can be found here:
https://photos.app.goo.gl/nyaqUQCuHLkhoxLL9


Saturday 06/08/2020 – NSWFA School Age Program – Team Competition Fixture 1:

Fencers:

SBHS Senior Foil Team:

  • Lachlan Ho
  • Kevin Chen
  • Leon Liu
  • Matthew Pellen

SBHS Intermediate Foil Team:

  • James Pullinger
  • Jack Ziye Wang
  • Tony Guo
  • Henry Lin

SBHS Senior Sabre Team:

  • Yu Ming Lee
  • Henry Guo
  • Oscar Shi
  • Jayden Ho

SBHS Intermediate Sabre Team:

  • Sungmin Choi
  • Eric Hong
  • Samuel Hui

Results:

  • Senior Boys Sabre:
    • 8:00am – SBHS v Newington C: Victory 45 – 8
    • 9:30am – Newington A v SBHS: Victory 22- 45
  • Intermediate Boys Sabre:
    • 10:45am – Newington A v SBHS: Victory 42 – 45
  • Senior Boys Foil:
    • 8:00am – Sydney Grammar B v SBHS: Victory 36 – 45
    • 9:30am – Newington C v SBHS: Victory 15 – 45
  • Intermediate Boys Foil
    • 12:45pm – Sydney Grammar D v SBHS: Victory 30 – 45

Photos from the event can be found here:
https://photos.app.goo.gl/Fq5kDjUwCvotGE4k9