Sydney Boys High School Fencing

Home » Results » 2018

2018

Saturday 08/09/18: NSWSFL – Epee Team Premiership fixture Round 3

Venue: St Aloysius’ College

Start time: 8:30 am (be there by 8:00am)

Fencers:

U18 Epee Team:

  • Kevin Fernando (10)
  • Matthew Pellen (10)
  • Louise Flint (11)

U16 Epee Team:

  • Andrew Smallbone (9)
  • Andrey Avramenko (9)
  • Nicholas Chen (8)

U14 Epee Team:

  • Thomas Nguyen (9)
  • Brendan Alcorn (8)
  • Allen Chen (7)

Results:

U18 Epee Team:

SBHS v SAC: Victory 6 – 3

SBHS v SACS: Victory 8 – 1

U16 Epee Team:

SBHS v SAC: Defeat 4 – 5

SBHS v SACS: Victory 5 – 4

U14 Epee Team:

SBHS v SAC: Defeat 2 – 7

SBHS v SACS: Victory 7 – 2

Photos from the event can be found here:

Photos 2018


Saturday 08/09/18: NSWSFL – Epee Team Premiership fixture Round 2

Venue: Sydney Boys High School COLA

Start time: 8:00 am (be there by 7:30am)

Fencers:

U18 Epee Team:

  • William Zeng (12)
  • Roy Zheng (12)
  • Kevin Fernando (10)
  • Matthew Pellen (10)
  • Louise Flint (11)

U16 Epee Team:

  • Andrew Smallbone (9)
  • Andrey Avramenko (9)
  • Nicholas Chen (8)

U14 Epee Team:

  • Thomas Nguyen (9)
  • Brendan Alcorn (8)
  • Allen Chen (7)

Results:

U18 Epee Team:

SBHS v SAC: Victory 7 – 2

SBHS v SACS: Victory 8 – 1

U16 Epee Team:

SBHS v SAC: Defeat 4 – 5

SBHS v SACS: Defeat 2 – 7

U14 Epee Team:

SBHS v SAC: Defeat 2 – 7

SBHS v SACS: Defeat 2 – 7

Photos from the event can be found here:

Photos 2018


Saturday 01/09/18: NSWSFL – Epee Team Premiership fixture Round 1

Venue: St Andrew’s Cathedral School

Start time: 8:00 am (be there by 7:30am)

Fencers:

U18 Epee Team:

  • Kevin Fernando (10)
  • Matthew Pellen (10)
  • Louise Flint (11)

U16 Epee Team:

  • Andrew Smallbone (9)
  • Andrey Avramenko (9)
  • Nicholas Chen (8)

U14 Epee Team:

  • Thomas Nguyen (9)
  • Brendan Alcorn (8)
  • Allen Chen (7)
  • Nathan Cox (8)

Results:

U18 Epee Team:

SBHS v SAC: Victory 7 – 2

SBHS v SACS: victory 6 – 3

U16 Epee Team:

SBHS v SAC: Victory 5 – 4

SBHS v SACS: victory 5 – 4

U14 Epee Team:

SBHS v SAC: Victory 5 – 4

SBHS v SACS: Victory 5 – 4

Photos from the event can be found here:

Photos 2018


Saturday 25/08/18: National Schools Intermediate Championships

Venue: NSW Fencing Centre

Sabre Boys Individual Competition:

Start time: 8:30 am

Fencers:

  • Yu Ming Lee (8)
  • Thomas Zheng (9)

Epee Boys Individual Competition:

Start time: 10.10 am Boys Epee Individuals (but after Boys Sabre Round of 16)

Fencers:

  • Kevin Fernando (9)

Ms. Stewart will be there to supervise and mark the roll.

Results:

Congratulations to Kevin Fernando for winning Silver in the Epee!

Full results TBA (waiting for NSWFA to update the official results on their website)


Saturday 18/08/18: Roberta Nutt – Intermediate Boys Epee Individual Competition

Venue: NSW Fencing Centre

Start time: 11:45 am (please arrive at least 30 min early to sign in and warm up)

Approx. Finish time: 2:15 pm

Fencers:

  • Brendan Alcorn (8)
  • Nicholas Chen (8)
  • Nathan Cox (8)
  • Andrey Avramenko (9)
  • Kevin Fernando (9)

Ms. Stewart will be there to supervise and mark the roll.

Results:

Congratulations to Kevin Fernando for 2nd Place and Brendan Alcorn for equal 3rd!

Full results TBA (waiting for NSWFA to update the official results on their website)


Saturday 11/08/18: SBHS Newbie Trophy 2018

Location: SBHS COLA (Cricket Nets)

Start Time: 8:00am sharp! (be there at least 30 min early to help set up and warm up)

Finish Time: Approx. 12:00pm

Format: Pools (6 pools of 3 fencers – 5 points in 3 min) followed by Direct Elimination (10 points in 2 periods of 3 minutes each).

Fencers:

  • Andersen Law (7)
  • Oswald Xie (7)
  • Eric Hong (7)
  • Felix Yi (7)
  • Brian Wei (7)
  • Tommy Zhang (7)
  • Zhitian Mai (7)
  • Ethan Low (7)
  • Joshua Koh (7)
  • Mark Chen (7)
  • Boyue Liu (8)
  • Johnathan Min (8)
  • Forrest Yao (8)
  • Harry Lao (7)
  • Jayden Chu (7)
  • Chris Huang (7)
  • Ryan Zhou (7)
  • Younwoo Jeong (7)

Refs/mentors:

  • Matthew Bui (10)
  • Ben Bao (10)
  • Leon Liu (9)
  • Alvin Liu (8)
  • Alex Tan (11)
  • Marcus Nguyen (11)
  • Henry Guo (9)
  • Kevin Chen (9)
  • Thomas Zheng (9)
  • Kevin Fernando (9)
  • Ryan Lee (9)
  • Lachlan Ho (10)
  • Toby Wu (10)
  • William Chen (10)
  • Owen Zhang (10)
  • Julian Waring (9)
  • Daniel Low (8)
  • Kai Tan (8)
  • Nemo Wu (8)
  • Rylan Ngo (8)

Results:

Please visit the link below for full results and LIVE UPDATES!

https://challonge.com/4vsjn0bf

Congratulations to Jayden Chu for winning the Newbie Trophy in 2018!

Well done to Brian Wei for coming 2nd and Oswald Xie for coming 3rd!

I’m proud of everyone’s achievements and regardless of your final rankings, you have all levelled up XP on your Fencing skills.

Thank you to the student volunteer refs and mentors who helped run another successful Newbie Trophy event.

Photos from the event can be found here:

Photos 2018


Saturday 04/08/18: Sabre Exchange with Trinity Grammar

Venue: Trinity Grammar School

Time: 8am (arrive by 7:30am) to 10am

Fencers:

  • Jonah Beer (11)
  • Toby Wu (10)
  • Thomas Zheng (9)
  • Yu Ming Lee (8)
  • Henry Guo (9)
  • Kevin Fernando (9)
  • Theodore Qian (10)

Mr Huynh and Coach Garry will be there to mark the roll and supervise.

Photos from the event can be found here:

Photos 2018


Saturday 28/07/18: National School Individual Championships

SBHS Results:

Senior Boys Epee (12 fencers in total):

  • William Zeng (12) – 1st (Gold medal)
  • Roy Zheng (12) – 10th

Please visit the AFF website for full results here:

Senior Boys Epee Individual Results 2018

Senior Boys Sabre (21 fencers in total):

  • Ethan Kwan (10) – Equal 3rd (Bronze medal)
  • Adrian Leong (10) – 5th
  • Toby Wu (10) – 10th
  • Theodore Qian (10) – 15th

Please visit the AFF website for full results here:

Senior Boys Sabre Individual Results 2018

Senior Boys Foil (35 fencers in total):

  • Lachlan Ho (10) – 8th
  • Marcus Nguyen (11) – 9th
  • Owen Zhang (10) – 14th
  • William Chen (10) – 21st
  • Matthew Bui (10) – 22nd
  • Ben Bao (10) – equal 29th

Please visit the AFF website for full results here:

Senior Boys Foil Individual Results 2018


Saturday 28/07/18: Fixture Round 2 – SBHS v KNOX v SICR

Venue: SBHS

Start time: 8:00am (please arrive at least 30 minutes early – 7:30am)

Match 1: SBHS v KNOX @ Approx. 8:00am

Match 2: SBHS v SICR @ Approx. 9:30am

Match 3: KNOX v SICR @ Approx. 11:00am

Estimated finish time: 12:00pm

Fencers U18 Foil Team:

  • Marcus Nguyen (11)
  • Lachlan Ho (10)
  • Edmund Pan (12)
  • Matthew Bui (10)

Fencers U16 Foil Team:

  • Owen Zhang (10)
  • William Chen (10)
  • Ben Bao (10)
  • Kenaz Chan (10)

Fencers U14 Foil Team:

  • Alvin Liu (8)
  • Nemo Wu (8)
  • Julian Waring (9)
  • Daniel Low (8)

Refs:

  • Alex Tan (11)
  • Ryan Lee (9)
  • Leon Liu (9)
  • Thomas Zheng (9)
  • Kevin Fernando (9)

Mr Huynh will be attending to supervise and mark the roll.

Photos from the event can be found here:

Photos 2018

Results:

SBHS v KNOX:

U14: V 8 – 1

U16: V 7 – 2

U18: V 9 – 0

SBHS v SICR:

U14: V 9 – 0 (Default win due to SICR not having a team)

U16: V 8 – 1

U18: V 7 – 2


Saturday 23/06/18: Fixture Round 1 – SBHS v SAC v BARK

Venue: SAC

Start time: 8:00am (please arrive at least 30 minutes early – 7:30am)

Estimated finish time: 12:30pm

Fencers:

SBHS U18 Foil Team:

  • Marcus Nguyen (11) (Unavailable due to conflicting NSWFA event)
  • Lachlan Ho (10) (Unavailable due to conflicting NSWFA event)
  • Edmund Pan (12)
  • Matthew Bui (10)
  • Alexander Tan (11)

SBHS U16 Foil Team:

  • Owen Zhang (10) (Unavailable due to conflicting NSWFA event)
  • William Chen (10)
  • Ben Bao (10)
  • Kenaz Chan (10) (Unavailable due to illness)
  • Ryan Lee (10)

SBHS U14 Foil Team:

  • Alvin Liu (8)
  • Nemo Wu (8)
  • Julian Waring (9)
  • Daniel Low (8)

Coach Feng and Mr Huynh will be attending to supervise and mark the roll.

Photos from the event can be found here:

Photos 2018

Results:

SBHS v SAC:

U14: D 3 – 6

U16: D 4 – 5

U18: D 3 – 6

SBHS v BARK:

U14: V 6 – 3

U16: V 7 – 2

U18: D 2 – 7


Epee Exchange at St Andrew’s Cathedral School (SACS) on Saturday 16/06/18

Location – St Andrew’s House:
Sydney Square, 474 Kent St, Sydney NSW 2000
It is behind St Andrew’s Cathedral and next to Sydney Town Hall. Town Hall railway station is just metres away.
The Gym is on the 7th floor. Please meet in the lobby and security will buzz you up.

Start time: 8:30am (please arrive at least 30 minutes early – 8:00am)

Estimated finish time: 11:30am

Fencers: (organised in informal teams at the request of our host school for ease of management on the day – friendly bouts only)

U18 Epee team:

  • Louise Flint (11)
  • Matthew Pellen (10)
  • Kevin Fernando (9)

U16 Epee Team:

  • Andrey Avramenko (9)
  • Andrew Smallbone (9)
  • Dylan Huynh (9)

U14 Epee Team:

  • Thomas Nguyen (9)
  • Brendan Alcorn (8)
  • Jack Wang (7)
  • Allen Chen (7)

Coach Ted and Ms Stuwart will be attending to supervise and mark the roll.

Photos from the event can be found here:

Photos 2018


Foil Exchange #5 at St Aloysius’ College on Saturday 16/06/18

SBHS v SAC: Friendly matches with no pressure for points or medals.

Start time: 8:00am (please arrive at least 30 minutes early – 7:30am)

Estimated finish time: 12:30pm

Fencers: (organised in informal teams at the request of our host school for ease of management on the day – friendly bouts only)

U16 Foil Team A:

  • Ben Bao (10)
  • William Chen (10)
  • Matthew Bui (10)
  • Kenaz Chan (10)

U16 Foil Team B:

  • Gayan Pallegedera (10)
  • Kevin Chen (9)
  • Ryan Lee (9)

U14 Foil Team A:

  • Nemo Wu (8)
  • Alvin Liu (8)
  • Julian Waring (9)

U14 Foil Team B:

  • Daniel Low (8)
  • Yilei Shao (8)
  • Leon Liu(9)

U14 Foil Team C:

  • Kai Tan (8)
  • Andrew Ren (8)
  • Chen Zhang (8)

Coach Feng and Mr Huynh will be attending to supervise and mark the roll.

Photos from the event can be found here:

Photos 2018


Foil Exchange #3 at SBHS on Saturday 26/05/18

SBHS v SICR: Friendly matches with no pressure for points or medals.

Start time: 8:00am (please arrive at least 30 minutes early – 7:30am)

Estimated finish time: 12:00pm

Fencers:

  • Alvin Liu (8)
  • Eric Qin (8)
  • Yilei Shao (8)
  • Kai Tan (8)
  • Andrey Avramenko (9)
  • Kevin Chen (9)
  • Leon Liu (9)
  • Julian Waring (9)
  • Ben Bao (10)
  • Kenaz Chan (10)
  • William Chen (10)
  • Arshad Mohamed (11)
  • Alexander Tan (11)
  • Edmund Pan (12)

Coach Feng and Mr Huynh will be attending to supervise and mark the roll.

Photos from the event can be found here:

Photos 2018


Foil Exchange #2 at Barker on Saturday 19/05/18

SBHS v BARK: Friendly matches with no pressure for points or medals.

Start time: 8:00am (please arrive at least 30 minutes early – 7:30am)

Estimated finish time: 12:00pm

Fencers:

  • Jon Huh (8)
  • Alvin Liu (8)
  • Daniel Low (8)
  • Eric Qin (8)
  • Andrew Ren (8)
  • Yilei Shao (8)
  • Kai Tan (8)
  • Nemo Wu (8)
  • Chen Zhang (8)
  • Kevin Chen (9)
  • Julian Waring (9)
  • Ben Bao (10)
  • William Chen (10)
  • Arshad Mohamed (11)
  • Alexander Tan (11)
  • Edmund Pan (12)

Coach Feng and Mr Huynh will be attending to supervise and mark the roll.

Photos from the event can be found here:

Photos 2018


Saturday 19/05/18 – Roberta Nutt Competition – U16/U14 Boys Sabre:

Start time: 8:00am

Note: NSWFA informed me that U16 and U14 sabre fencers will fence each other in mixed poules. Medals are awarded based on rank and age category (4 medals for U16, 4 medals for U14).

U16 Sabre Fencers:

  • Ethan Kwan (10)
  • Adrian Leong (10)
  • Theodore Qian (10)
  • Toby Wu (10)
  • Thomas Zheng (9)
  • Henry Guo (9)
  • Damien Chau (9)

U14 Sabre fencers:

  • Tarun Saravanakumar Gomath (9)
  • Saksham Bhatia (9)
  • Yu Ming Lee (8)

Results:

Congratulations to Ming for winning the Gold in the U14 Boys Sabre event! Ming also won Bronze in the U16 Boys Sabre event – An outstanding achievement from an exceptional fencer!

Roberta Nutt_U14 Sabre_180519

Yu Ming Lee won Gold in the Roberta Nutt – U14 Boys Sabre Competition

Roberta Nutt_U16 Boys Sabre_180519

Yu Ming Lee won Bronze in the Roberta Nutt – U16 Boys Sabre Competition

With 40 fencers in the mixed age competition, the final ranks for SBHS fencers are as follows:

U16 Boys Sabre (40 fencers):

  • Yu Ming Lee – equal 3rd
  • Adrian Leong – 6th
  • Thomas Zheng – 7th
  • Henry Guo – 9th
  • Ethan Kwan – 10th
  • Theodore Qian – 13th
  • Toby Wu – 14th
  • Nicholas Yuen – 18th
  • Tarun Saravanakumar Gomath – 25th
  • Damien Chau – 28th
  • Saksham Bhatia – 35th

U14 Boys Sabre (22 fencers):

  • Yu Ming Lee – 1st
  • Tarun Saravanakumar Gomath – 10th
  • Saksham Bhatia – 18th

Full results can be found here:

http://nswfencing.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/2018-U16U14-Boys-Sabre-Roberta-Nutt.pdf

 


Foil Exchange #1 at SBHS on Saturday 12/05/18

SBHS v KNOX: Friendly matches with no pressure for points or medals.

Start time: 8:00am (please arrive at least 30 minutes early – 7:30am)

Estimated finish time: 12:30pm

Fencers:

  • Jon Huh (8)
  • Alvin Liu (8)
  • Daniel Low (8)
  • Eric Qin (8)
  • Andrew Ren (8)
  • Yilei Shao (8)
  • Kai Tan (8)
  • Nemo Wu (8)
  • Chen Zhang (8)
  • Leon Liu (9)
  • Ben Bao (10)
  • Matthew Bui (10)
  • William Chen (10)
  • Edmund Pan (12)

Coach Feng and Mr Huynh will be attending to supervise and mark the roll.

Photos from the event can be found here:

Photos 2018


Saturday 12/05/18 – Roberta Nutt Competition – Senior Boys Epee:

Start time: 10:30am

Fencers:

  • Matthew Pellen (10)
  • Louise Flint (11)
  • William Zeng (12)
  • Roy Zheng (12)

Results:

Congratulations to William Zeng for taking home the Gold and Roy Zheng for winning Bronze!

Roberta Nutt_Senior Boys Epee_180512

William won Gold and Roy won Bronze in the Roberta Nutt – Senior Boys Epee Competition. Photo credit: NSWFA Facebook page.

With 10 fencers in the competition, the final ranks for SBHS fencers are as follows:

  • William Zeng – 1st
  • Roy Zheng – equal 3rd
  • Matthew Pellen – 6th
  • Louise Flint – 10th

Full results can be found here:

http://nswfencing.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/2018-Senior-Boys-Epee-Roberta-Nutt.pdf


Saturday 07/04/18 – Roberta Nutt Competition – U16 Boys Foil Div 1:

Start time: 11:45am

Fencers:

  • Ben Bao (10)
  • Matthew Bui (10)
  • William Chen (10)
  • Lachlan Ho (10)
  • Owen Zhang (10)

Results:

With 29 fencers in the competition, the final ranks are as follows:

  • Lachlan – 5th
  • Owen – 7th
  • Ben – 14th
  • Matthew – 16th
  • William – 17th
  • Aaron – 28th

Full results can be found here:

http://nswfencing.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/2018-U16-Div-1-Boys-Foil-Roberta-Nutt.pdf


Saturday 24/03/18 – Roberta Nutt Competition – U18 Boys Foil Div 1:

Start time: 11:00am

Fencers:

  • Marcus Nguyen (11)
  • Lachlan Ho (10)
  • Aaron Martano (10)

Results:

Marcus achieved a top 8 position with a final rank of 7th in the competition.

Lachlan placed 11th and Aaron Martano placed 25th.

Full results can be found here:

http://nswfencing.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/2018-U18-Boys-Foil-Roberta-Nutt.pdf